Photo: Arkansas Country Music Awards
Photo: Arkansas Country Music Awards

Nominations are in for the 2019 Arkansas Country Music Awards in April. The event is designed to open up the music scene in Arkansas and give the general public a way to participate through the voting platform which will soon open.

Arkansas’ biggest night for country music will take place on Monday, June 3 at the Maumelle High School Auditorium at 6:30 p.m.

Here is the complete list of 2019 Arkansas Country Music Awards final nominees:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Bonnie Montgomery
  • Erin Enderlin
  • Lance Carpenter
  • Phil McGarrah & Runnin’ on Empty
  • The ShotGunBillys

AMERICANA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • A Rowdy Faith
  • Bonnie Montgomery
  • Caleb Ryan Martin
  • Route 358
  • Ten Penny Gypsy

BLUEGRASS ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Highway 36
  • Interstate Thirty
  • The Roving Gambler Band
  • Runaway Planet Twang

COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Cory Jackson
  • David Adam Byrnes
  • Erin Enderlin
  • Lance Carpenter
  • The Reeves Brothers

INSPIRATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Hallelujah Harmony Quartet
  • Heaven’s Echoes
  • Joanne Cash
  • The Kinsmen
  • United Voice

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Ashleigh Rogers
  • Bonnie Montgomery
  • Erin Enderlin
  • Mary-Heather Hickman
  • Savannah Morris

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Austin Pool
  • Blane Howard
  • Jason Campbell
  • Lance Carpenter
  • Phil McGarrah

ACOUSTIC ACT OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Brinker
  • Caleb Ryan Martin
  • Double Booked
  • Heath Sanders
  • Lee Street Lyrical

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Mark Currey/Bonnie Montgomery
  • The Reeves Brothers
  • The Salty Dogs
  • The ShotGunBillys
  • Ten Penny Gypsy

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • “Breaking All the Rules” by Greg Ward. produced by Steve Davis, Danny Dunn, Buddy Hyatt, Stephen Merle Kilgore, Silver Stephens, Greg Ward and Luther Zachary.
  • “Forever” by Bonnie Montgomery. produced by Chris Burns
  • “King of Country Music” by The Reeves Brothers. produced by Matt and Cole Reeves
  • “Matthew Huff” by Matthew Huff. produced by Jon Raney
  • “Unbroken” by Joanne Cash. produced by Chad Randall Crow

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • “Back Home in Arkansas” written by Chad Randall Crow. performed by Joanne Cash
  • “Come Sunday Morning” written by Mark Currey. performed by Mark Currey and Bonnie Montgomery
  • “Sober Up to Face the Night” written by Kelly Bishop and Cole Reeves. performed by The Reeves Brothers
  • “Way Back” written and performed by Lauren Richmond
  • “World Without Willie” written by Erin Endlerin, Alex Kline, Leslie Satcher and Tara Thompson. performed by Erin Enderlin

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Don Presley
  • Doug DeForest
  • Erin Enderlin
  • Robert Martin
  • Rog Tipton

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Barry Poynter
  • Darian Stribling
  • Jason Miller
  • Jon Raney
  • Nathanel Stone

SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Bryce Roberts
  • Darian Stribling
  • Doyle McHaffie
  • Ernie McCoy
  • Jon Raney

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

  • Aalesha Cartner
  • Barth Grayson
  • Bill & Linda Lovett
  • Keith Symanowitz
  • Ray Bingham

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • “Back Home in Arkansas” by Joanne Cash. directed by Chad Randall Crow
  • “Own It” by The Zac Dunlap Band. directed by Joe Lane
  • “Promise to Love Her” by Blane Howard. directed by Brandon Chambers
  • “The Possum” by Anna Brinker. directed by Supi Boonaphai
  • “World Without Willie” by Erin Enderlin. directed by Jenna Doolittle

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

  • KCYT ‘The Coyote’ Fayetteville
  • KDXY “The Fox” Jonesboro
  • KMAG ‘New Country” Fort Smith
  • MJX ‘The Wolf’ Little Rock
  • WOZ ‘The Country Super Station” Batesville

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

  • A.J. Parker, KHLR Little Rock
  • Del Hughes, KWCK Searcy
  • Ken Murphy, KABF Little Rock
  • Kenny Loggains, KWOZ Batesville
  • Stafford & Frigo, KDXY Jonesboro

PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR

  • AY Magazine (Little Rock)
  • The Daily Citizen (Searcy)
  • Nightflying (Morrilton)
  • Oxford American (Little Rock)
  • The Sun Times (Heber Springs)

VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Collins Theater, Paragould
  • Jimmy Doyle Country Club, Little Rock
  • Little O’ Oprey House, West Fork
  • Roundup Country Show Theater, Brookland
  • South on Main, Little Rock

YOUNG ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Bree Ogden
  • Lance Curtis Mary
  • Parker Sarah Cecil TRIPPP

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Big Shane Thornton
  • DaWayne George
  • Doug DeForest
  • Jerry Bone
  • Terry Rhoades

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • David O’Neal
  • Doobie Bowie
  • Josh Dotson
  • Kevin King
  • Scott Varady

FIDDLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dexter Rowe
  • Jenee Flenor
  • Melody Hart
  • Tim Crouch
  • Wayne Massengale

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Beezer Wagler
  • Caleb Ryan Martin
  • Randall George
  • Rick Campbell
  • Steve Davison

STEEL/DOBRO PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Garland Harris
  • Jerry Roller
  • Robert Jones
  • Rodger King
  • Steve Matlock

All five of the Lifetime Achievement recipients, Conway Twitty, Jimmy Driftood, Patsy Montana, The Wilburn Brothers, and Kye Fleming will also be honored during the Arkansas Country Music Awards 2019 red carpet event on June 3, 2019 at the Maumelle High School Auditorium.

The Millennial Award will be presented to Derek Wells. Tickets and sponsorship information: ArkansasCMA.com

Follow the Arkansas Country Music Awards:

Sponsored by Electric Cooperatives of Arkansas, Airways Freight, Burge’s Hickory Smoked Turkeys & Hams